Stay connected with LSRCA

RSS FeedSubscribe to our YouTube ChannelLike us on FacebookFollow us on Twitter


Board of Directors

To maintain and improve our watershed, the municipalities within our partnership appoint members to serve on the Conservation Authority's Board of Directors. The Board reviews conservation projects managed by the Conservation Authority and funded by a variety of partners (our municipalities, our school boards, our community and interest groups, the Province of Ontario and the federal government). The Board also reviews conservation area programming as well as planning and regulatory activities under The Conservation Authorities Act.

Representing Board Member
City of Barrie
Councillor Barry Ward
City of Barrie (Citizen Representative) Mr. Eric Bull
City of Kawartha Lakes Councillor Stephen Strangway
City of Orillia (Ex-Officio) Mayor Angelo Orsi
Durham Region (Brock) Regional Councillor Debbie Bath (Chair)
Durham Region (Scugog) Regional Councillor Bobbie Drew
Durham Region (Uxbridge) Regional Councillor Jack Ballinger
Town of Bradford West Gwillimbury
Councillor Del Crake
Town of Innisfil Councillor Maria Baier
Town of New Tecumseth Councillor Bruce Haire
Township of Oro-Medonte Councillor Dwight Evans
Township of Ramara
Councillor John O'Donnell
York Region (at Large) Deputy Mayor/Regional Councillor Danny Wheeler
York Region (Aurora) Mayor Geoffrey Dawe (Vice-Chair)
York Region (East Gwillimbury) Mayor Virginia Hackson
York Region (Georgina) Councillor Phil Craig
York Region (King) Councillor Avia Eek
York Region (Newmarket) Councillor Dave Kerwin
York Region (Whitchurch-Stouffville) Councillor Ken Ferdinands

From left to right:

Back Row: Councillor Ken Ferdinands, Councillor Dave Kerwin, Councillor Phil Craig, Councillor Del Crake, Councillor Dwight Evans, Councillor Barry Ward, Mr. Eric Bull, Councillor Bruce Haire, Regional Councillor Jack Ballinger

Front Row: Councillor John O'Donnell, Councillor Maria Baier, Councillor Avia Eek, Regional Councillor Debbie Bath (Chair), Mayor Geoffrey Dawe (Vice Chair), Regional Councillor Bobbie Drew, Mayor Virginia Hackson, Councillor Stephen Strangway

Missing: Deputy Mayor/Regional Councillor Danny Wheeler