Sign In

Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority

Skip Navigation LinksLake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority > Current Flood Status

 Current Flood Status

Flood Watch

Flood Watch

FLOOD WATCH

 

                                                                            

                        Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority

                                      120 Bayview Parkway, Newmarket, Ont., L3Y 3W3

                                        Telephone: (905) 895-1281 Fax: (905) 853-5881

 

 

Issued to the following groups:

 

1)         Municipalities and Local Conservation Authorities

2)         School Boards and Police

3)         Media

4)         LSRCA Board of Directors and all LSRCA Employees

 

Date:   Friday February 24, 2017

Time:   11:50 a.m.

 

The Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority advises that the Watershed Conditions Statement issued February 21, 2017 has been upgraded to a Flood Watch.   The Weather Office is forecasting continuing warmer temperatures and rainfall amounts in the range of 25-35mm for Friday into Saturday.

 

Continued snowmelt, saturated ground conditions and runoff due to warmer temperatures in combination with the forecasted rain is expected to cause flooding in low lying and flood prone areas.  Widespread flooding is not anticipated at the present time.

 

Watercourses will be flowing higher than normal causing local streams and rivers to become dangerous, especially in the vicinity of culverts and bridges. Children should be warned to stay away from all watercourses

 

This Flood Watch will be in effect through Monday February 27, 2016.

 

For further information, please contact the following person at (905) 895-1281:

 

 

Philip Thase, P.Eng.

Duty Officer

 

Flood Watch:  Flooding is possible in specific watercourses or municipalities.  Municipalities, emergency services and individual landowners in flood-prone areas should prepare.