Sign In

Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority

Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority > Conservation Awards
all-award-recipients-2016.jpg

logo_conservation_awards.jpgLSRCA Hands Out Environmental Awards

Annual Evening Celebrates the Efforts of Environmental Champions

NEWMARKET – November 3, 2016 – At its 35th annual Conservation Awards ceremony held on the evening of Thursday, November 3, 2016, Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority (LSRCA) paid tribute to 33 individuals, businesses and groups who are working selflessly to better our environment.

During his remarks, Aurora Mayor and LSRCA Board Chair Geoffrey Dawe spoke to the outstanding achievements of the award winners. "Each and every one of our recipients has made a difference to the health of our watershed," said Dawe. "We are honoured to recognize their successes here tonight."

Emceed by Jennifer Anderson of Rogers TV's That's My Story and former Media Recognition Award winner, the gala evening took place at Madsen's Greenhouse and Garden in Newmarket. Jen shared winning entry highlights, touching on the passion of the people behind the projects.

Each award recipient is committed to positive environmental actions that contribute to a more sustainable and healthier watershed. They do it for no other reason than they care about the world they live in. They are champions in the true sense of the word.

Backgrounder: 2016 Award Recipients and Previous Award Recipients

Congratulations went out to this year's recipients as follows (see backgrounder attached for in depth details about each award recipient):

George R. Richardson Conservation Award of Honour:

Annabel Slaight, Watershed wide

Conservation Award of Merit:

Stormwater Management Policy Working Group, Watershed wide

Ernie Crossland Young Conservationist Award (2):

Simba Musewe, Innisfil

Mia Harwood, Kyra Bryson and Sunderland Public School student body, Brock

Pioneering Green Communities Award (4):

Mariposa Folk Festival Green Team, Orillia

Lafarge Canada Inc., Watershed wide 

Township of Ramara, Ramara

Ontario Water Centre – ReWilding Lake Simcoe, Watershed wide

Water Conservation Award (5):

CAPSTONE Environmental Sustainability Team: Makayla Churchill, Katie Brown, Ashley Lee, Orillia

Lefroy Harbour Resorts Inc., Innisfil

InnServices Utilities Inc., Innisfil

Dry Cleaners Plus, Newmarket   

Gerry Brouwer, Georgina

Soil Conservation Award (13):

Lake Simcoe Public School students Ashton Hill, Jorja Keay, Rhea Marok and Taya Torrance, Georgina    

Udora & Leaskdale Lions Club, Georgina               

Kyle Horlings, Township of King

Green Team of Holy Spirit Catholic Elementary School, Aurora

Eco Club of Innisdale Secondary School, Barrie

École élémentaire La Source, Barrie

Michael Freeman, East Gwillimbury

Hans Pape, Georgina

Kathleen Williams, East Gwillimbury

Karen and Wayne Rynard, Uxbridge

Andrew and Pamela Brown, Township of King

Aurora Montessori School, Aurora

Kathleen Carroll, Uxbridge

Education Award (5):

Aurora Environmental Advisory Committee, Aurora

Geoffrey Shore, Georgina

W.H. Day Elementary School, Bradford West Gwillimbury

Nancy Astin, Oro-Medonte

Uxbridge Youth Centre & Uxbridge Watershed Advisory Committee, Uxbridge

Volunteer Recognition Award (2):

Jennifer Stewart and Kathryn Stewart – Run for the Trails event, Bradford West Gwillimbury

Maskinonge River Recovery Project Committee, Georgina

It is the mission of the Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority to work with our community to protect and restore the Lake Simcoe watershed by leading research, policy and action.

-30-

Media Contact:
Sue Jagminas
Corporate Communications
Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority
Phone: 905-895-1281, ext. 264
Toll Free: 1-800-465-0437
Email:s.jagminas@LSRCA.on.ca

[ Back to all Media Releases ]